One Day’s Rest In Seven Rule
[…] (Remember, of course, that for a non-exempt employee time-and-a-half is due for the first 8 hours worked on the seventh consecutive day of the workweek. This is not an employer inducement, because it’s required by law. However, reminding an employee of the extra overtime pay could be construed as an inducement, so be careful!)
  • There are limited exceptions: California Labor Code Section 554 provides some relief in cases of emergency by allowing for the accumulation of the equivalent of one day’s rest in seven during a calendar month “when the nature of the employment reasonably requires that the employee work seven or more consecutive days.” Section 554 also provides exceptions for railroad operations, or when expressly addressed in a collective bargaining agreement.